The Tick allows you to make more informed choices when selecting your tourism experiences.

South Australian tourism businesses on this site that feature the Tick are quality assured.

Trust the Tick! Read More

Your privacy is important and the South Australian Tourism Industry Council (SATIC) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information it collects. This Privacy Policy Statement details SATIC’s compliance with the National Privacy Principles.

What is Personal Information?                                
Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as being:   "Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."

The information does not have to clearly identify a person. It need only provide sufficient information to lead to the identification of a person. It is not limited to confidential or sensitive personal details. It covers information held in paper or electronic records.
                    

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a particular kind of personal information and may include information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of professional, trade or political associations, political opinions, philosophical or religious beliefs, criminal record or sexual preferences.

 

What information does SATIC collect and how does it use it?

Consumer Information

Sharing your information
SATIC does not share any consumer information with any other organisation. We may ask for your, full name, telephone number, email address and postal address if you are making a complaint against a SATIC member operator and share this with the operator in question.

Security of your personal Information       

If you contact us, SATIC may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy.   SATIC is committed to protecting your privacy and will endeavour to ensure the information is not misused or lost or accessed, disclosed or modified in an unauthorised manner.

Procedure to Gain Access to Personal Information
If you want to request access to, or amendment of, your personal information records held by SATIC, you need to be aware that the National Privacy Provisions limit the access and amendment rights and processes to those provided in the Freedom of Information Act 1992 (FOI Act) and any application for documents or application for correction or amendment will therefore be processed under the FOI Act provisions.

Personal Information

When you visit this website some information, such as the site that referred you to us, your IP and email address, and navigational information, may be collected automatically as part of the site’s operation.  

SATIC may compile data in aggregate forms so we may better understand the users visiting our site. For example, we may produce reports on the most popular search terms by collecting general search data based on individual searches.   Aggregate data is anonymous and does not contain any personal information that identifies a user.

SATIC will not provide, sell, rent or disclose your informational to a third party unless in relation to a complaint and only with your written permission.   We also ensure your personal information will not be disclosed to other State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulations.

Cookies

Some SATIC web pages use "cookies", which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or your may not be permitted to access certain information). A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies.

Some SATIC web pages use "tracking cookies" which makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes - the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

Security

SATIC has several operational functions in place to protect your personal information and every effort is made to ensure these are kept up-to-date.   However, perfect security does not exist on the Internet and SATIC does not warrant that this site is impenetrable or invulnerable to hackers.

Email

SATIC does not provide, sell or rent email lists.   Your email address will not be added to any mailing list or used for any purpose without your consent.

Links

Please be aware the SATIC website contains links to other sites covered by their own privacy policies.   SATIC is not responsible or necessarily affiliated with those websites and we encourage you to be aware of when you leave the SATIC website.   SATIC recommends you read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information.

You waive any and all claims against SATIC regarding the inclusion of links to outside websites or your use of these websites and advertisers.

Correspondence
Correspondence is to be addressed to the Chief Executive for consideration and preparation of advice and response.   This correspondence and the replies are kept in electronic form and may be referred to by the staff.


The correspondence can include personal information, which might arise in any subject matter related to SATIC’s function. Examples include, but are not limited to, names, addresses, personal opinions about tourism related matters, complaints and grievances and any other matter that the correspondent wishes to convey to SATIC.

The correspondence is held in the SATIC Office and can be accessed by staff, Board Members and auditors of SATIC.

Information Systems

SATIC’s information technology management systems network carries, processes and stores both internal electronic transactions and external transactions, including telephone, email, Internet and Intranet activity. Most personal information records within this network environment are described in the other categories of personal information outlined in this policy statement.

The information pertaining to SATIC can be accessed by IT administrators, SATIC Board Members and SATIC staff.   Staff are routinely made aware of system usage rules and monitoring procedures concerning collection and use of the information.


Changes to the Online Privacy Policy          

SATIC reserves the right to change our online privacy policy.   However, we shall not do so without posting any such changes on the SATIC website.

If you have any questions about the SATIC Online privacy policy or concerns about the personal information you have supplied to SATIC, please contact SATIC at: info@satic.com.au

Making a Privacy Complaint
If you feel that the SATC has not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Policy, please let us know so we may have the opportunity to fix the problem.

Written complaints should be sent, with any supporting documentation, to:

                 
South Australian Tourism Industry Council
GPO Box 2071
ADELAIDE SA 5001

Letters of complaint be acknowledged in writing (email) within 14 days from the date on which the application was received. SATIC undertakes to conduct a review and respond to the complaint within 60 days from the date on which the application is received. Applicants will be advised in writing of the outcome.